Move to Main Content

Shihmen Management Office

Shihmen Management Office

:::

History

  • January 1940, Daxing and Longtan Irrigation cooperatives merge and are reorganized as Xiaoli Irrigation Cooperative.
  • January 1942, Renamed Zhongli Irrigation Cooperative and is set up at its current location.
  • November 1946, Reorganized as Zhongli Irrigation Coordination Association.
  • February 1948, Reorganized as Zhongli Irrigation Committee, with Mr. Liu Xingfang and Mr. Wu Youquan as chairperson and vice chairperson respectively.
  • October 1956, Reorganized as "Taiwan Province Zhongli Irrigation Association," with Mr. Wu Youquan serving as the first president, from October 1956 to September 1960. The second president, Mr. Liao Jinrong, serves from October 1960 to December 1963.
  • January 1, 1964, Merges to establish the "Taiwan Province Shimen Irrigation Association."
  • January 1, 2013, Renamed "Taiwan Shimen Irrigation Association,"
  • October 1, 2023, Restructured as “Shimen Management Office, Irrigation Agency, Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan".
  • August 1, 2023, Restructured as "Shimen Management Office, Irrigation Agency, Ministry of Agriculture."
  • Mr. Weng Ruiju served as the first and second term president, from January 1964 to August 1969 when he resigned.
  • Mr. Xiao Boqin was the acting president from September 1969 to April 1970.
  • Mr. Wu Yunfeng was the third term president and served from May 1970 to December 31, 1974. During that time the association implemented the Irrigation Association improvement plan. Wu served as president from January 1975 to May 1979 when he resigned.
  • Mr. You Bihai, was assigned Chief of Staff and served as acting president from June 1979 to May 1982.
  • Mr. Fu Guoyun was the 4th and 5th term president and served from June 1982 to May 1990.
  • Mr. Weng Tingyi was the 6th term president and served from June 1990 to May 1994.
  • Mr. Weng Tingyi was the first appointed president and served from June 1994 to May 1998.
  • Mr. You Bihai was the second appointed president and served from June 1998 to May 2002.
  • Mr. You Bihai was the first directly elected president and served from June 2002 to May 2006.
  • Mr. Zhuang Yuguang was the second directly elected president and served from June 2006 to May 2010.
  • Mr. Zhuang Yuguang was the third directly elected president and served from June 2010 to May 2014.
  • Mr. Lu Fangjian was the fourth directly elected president and served from June 2014 to September 2020.
  • On October 1, 2020, it was restructured as a public authority and Mr. Lin Kunxian became the first director, serving until July 31, 2023.
  • On August 1, 2023, the organization was restructured, with the term in office of Director Lin Kunxian extended.
Last Updated:2023/11/01
Top